Privacy Statement

EducationPosts.ie is owned and operated by the Irish Primary Principals’ Network (IPPN).

At EducationPosts.ie we make data protection our business and we want to be clear about how your data is used when you visit our website. We seek your consent to obtain and process personal data for the purpose of providing you with the highest standard of service. We want you to know what we do with your personal data and why and with this privacy statement we aim to be as transparent and granular as possible. Naturally, if you have any questions you can reach out to us at  info@educationposts.ie. This privacy statement is your guide to the principles of privacy and confidentiality which govern the collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of your personal data in this business.
In order to deliver our services, EducationPosts.ie needs to process the following categories of personal data. It is important to obtain, use and store information about you, in order for us to deliver the best possible service. This personal data includes:
Personal details such as your name, age category, address, telephone numbers, email address and bank details.

Your personal data is stored on computer and on manual record. We will regularly update your personal data to keep it relevant. We ask that you please inform us of any significant changes, such as a change of address or other contact details, at your earliest convenience.
We collect financial data required to comply with Irish Tax law such as VAT numbers, PPS numbers, account details for the purpose of paying and sending invoices.
We use a third party provider, SurveyMonkey, to deliver our surveys. We select our processors carefully to ensure they also provide sufficient data protection guarantees under European Data Protection Legislation.
Under some circumstances, we are obligated to share personal data with third parties with whom we have no contractual relationship. Recipients of personal data may include: the Irish revenue commissioner and law enforcement, should this be required for the investigation, detection, or prosecution of criminal offenses. Access to your personal data is on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. Every effort is made to ensure disclosed personal data is accurate and transferred securely.
The Information and Compliance Officer is responsible for data security in this business. Obtained personal data is accessed on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and thereafter, is stored securely:
  • There is no access for unauthorised persons to manual records, computers or computer monitors within the business;
  • The operations team is trained in the secure use of email and the internet;
  • The operations team is compliant with the businesses security measures;
  • Manual records are stored under lock and key;
  • The premises is locked when unoccupied;
  • The business software is updated regularly and password protected;
  • Software security is audited;
  • All financial and administrative records are backed up off-site daily by Invistech (IPPN’s IT Managed Service Provider).
  • A contract for the security of off-site records is in place between Invistech and Macrium Software


The Information and Compliance Officer is responsible for dealing with any incident where personal data has been put at risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration. The Irish Primary Principals’ Network’s and EducationPosts.ie management of any data breach incident will comply with the advice of the Data Protection Commissioners Office (DPCO).
A staff member will review personal information on a regular basis to ensure we hold accurate, high quality records for you. Any changes to your personal details will be recorded in your records. We ask you to let us know of any changes in contact details at your earliest convenience.
Every effort is made to ensure that the information we collect and retain for you is in keeping with our aim to provide you with an efficient service. We will explain the purpose of any information sought if you are not sure why.
We retain all records for business purposes only. If your EducationPosts.ie account has not been activated with three years it is automatically deleted and a new account will need to be created thereafter. All records are disposed by a secure, certified, method of destruction.
You have the right to:
  • Request a copy of information we hold about you;
  • Request rectification of the data should there be any mistakes;
  • Object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data;
  • Have the data we have on you permanently erased unless we have to retain this data to comply with a legal obligation by European or Member State law or unless we have an overriding interest to retain it;


Where we rely on consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw consent at any time and you do not have to provide a reason for your withdrawal. If you wish to invoke any of the rights above please email us at info@educationposts.ie. Your request will be dealt with in a timely manner.

If you do not wish to have your personal data collected, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement please discuss this matter with info@educationposts.ie

If you have a complaint or concern with any aspect of how we process your personal information we would hope that you would notify info@educationposts.ie in the first place. You retain the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at all times.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy statement or any issue that arises from it please email info@educationposts.ie

Data Access requests are facilitated on the submission of a completed Data Access Request Form, which is available by e-mailing info@educationposts.ie
As an organisation, we rely on a few third parties services to make sure we are efficient and effective, for example, we use Salesforce and SurveyMonkey. Data Protection compliance is a precondition in our vendor selection process. Some third parties may transfer data outside of the EU/EEA. All vendors used by EducationPosts.ie have one or more of the following international data transfer mechanisms in place:
  • Standard Contractual Clauses (Model Clauses)
  • Adequacy Decision from the European Commission
  • Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs)
EducationPosts.ie,
IPPN Support Office
Glounthaune,
Co. Cork
Ireland
info@educationposts.ie